Emergency Aid Stations

San Jac prioritizes your safety, so we have multiple emergency stations across our campuses. Our first aid stations and AED (automated external defibrillator) cabinets are vital resources that can provide immediate medical assistance to those in need.

Find Support Fast

Emergency First Aid Station

First Aid Stations

The first aid stations are located in most campus buildings and are identified by appropriate signs. Stations come equipped with:

Should you become ill, notify the nearest professor or staff member. For major life-threatening situations contact the college police department at ext. 5555 or 281-476-9128.
Emergency Defibrillator

AED Cabinets

AED (automated external defibrillator) cabinets are located in most campus buildings. AEDs are only to be used by people trained in their use. In the event of a cardiac emergency, notify the nearest professor or staff member and contact the college police department at ext. 5555 or 281-476-9128.

 

First Aid Station Locations

 

 

LOCATION Department / Room

Contact

C1 – ILC

CPD Administration: Room C1.207

Kimberly Adams: Ext. 3698

C3 – McCollum Admin Building

Provost:

Room C3.138

Government:

Room C3.230

Provost:

Aubre Limbaugh: Ext. 0331

Leslie Horton: Ext. 2045 

Government:

Jo Anne Bailey: Ext. 1568 

C5 – Blue Music Building Music: Room C5.100 Timothy Kochen: Ext. 1771
C6 – Education Center Children's Center: Room C6.103 Abigail Ramirez: Ext. 1236
C11 – Health Science Building Health and Natural Sciences: Room C11.1051c Rhonda Bell: Ext. 7618
C12 – Slocomb Auditorium Campus/
Evening Services: Room C12.100a
Jay Thomas: Ext. 1829
C13 – Slocomb Fine Arts Building Campus/
Evening Services: Room C13.117
Jay Thomas: Ext. 1829
C14 – Newton Student Center Student Engagement & Activities: Room C14.100 Jesus DeLeon: Ext. 1877
C15 – Fine Arts Building Campus Services: Room C15.128 Ina Richarte: Ext. 1811
C16 – Ball/Anderson/
Davison Tech Building
English: Room C16.3101

Kimberly Vos: Ext. 1719

C18 – Anders Physical Education Building College Preparatory Math: Room C18.173 Devera Allen: Ext. 1851
C19 – Science Building Chemistry: Room C19.105 Loli Priddy: Ext. 1560
C20 – Frels Science Building Mathematics: Room C20.218a Flavio Ramos: Ext. 2091
C21 – Davis Library Library: Room C21.111 Susan Nelson: Ext. 1850
C26 – Transportation Building Cosmetology: Room C26.146f Kathy Burris: Ext. 1492
C27 – Athletic Track Student Services: Room C27.2404 Michelle Ybarra: Ext. 1002
C31 – Technical Building Applied Tech/CPD: Room C31.108 Kimberly Adams & Tony Rich: Ext. 3698
C32 – Technical Building (Welding) Welding Technology: Room C32.100c Tivo Parras: Ext. 1814
C34 – Physical Plant Building

College Police:

Room C34.105 

Facilities General Services:

Room C34.201c

College Police:

Sandra Alaniz: Ext. 2751

Facilities General Services:

Lori Adame: Ext. 1897

C45 – CPET Business and Technology: Room C45.1107 Kaitlen Turner: Ext. 1951

 

 

LOCATION Department / Room

Contact

C1 – ILC

CPD Administration: Room C1.207

Kimberly Adams: Ext. 3698

C3 – McCollum Admin Building

Provost:

Room C3.138

Government:

Room C3.230

Provost:

Aubre Limbaugh: Ext. 0331

Leslie Horton: Ext. 2045 

Government:

Jo Anne Bailey: Ext. 1568 

C5 – Blue Music Building Music: Room C5.100 Timothy Kochen: Ext. 1771
C6 – Education Center Children's Center: Room C6.103 Abigail Ramirez: Ext. 1236
C11 – Health Science Building Health and Natural Sciences: Room C11.1051c Rhonda Bell: Ext. 7618
C12 – Slocomb Auditorium Campus/
Evening Services: Room C12.100a
Jay Thomas: Ext. 1829
C13 – Slocomb Fine Arts Building Campus/
Evening Services: Room C13.117
Jay Thomas: Ext. 1829
C14 – Newton Student Center Student Engagement & Activities: Room C14.100 Jesus DeLeon: Ext. 1877
C15 – Fine Arts Building Campus Services: Room C15.128 Ina Richarte: Ext. 1811
C16 – Ball/Anderson/
Davison Tech Building
English: Room C16.3101

Kimberly Vos: Ext. 1719

C18 – Anders Physical Education Building College Preparatory Math: Room C18.173 Devera Allen: Ext. 1851
C19 – Science Building Chemistry: Room C19.105 Loli Priddy: Ext. 1560
C20 – Frels Science Building Mathematics: Room C20.218a Flavio Ramos: Ext. 2091
C21 – Davis Library Library: Room C21.111 Susan Nelson: Ext. 1850
C26 – Transportation Building Cosmetology: Room C26.146f Kathy Burris: Ext. 1492
C27 – Athletic Track Student Services: Room C27.2404 Michelle Ybarra: Ext. 1002
C31 – Technical Building Applied Tech/CPD: Room C31.108 Kimberly Adams & Tony Rich: Ext. 3698
C32 – Technical Building (Welding) Welding Technology: Room C32.100c Tivo Parras: Ext. 1814
C34 – Physical Plant Building

College Police:

Room C34.105 

Facilities General Services:

Room C34.201c

College Police:

Sandra Alaniz: Ext. 2751

Facilities General Services:

Lori Adame: Ext. 1897

C45 – CPET Business and Technology: Room C45.1107 Kaitlen Turner: Ext. 1951

 

Building Department / Room Contact

N1 – Fine Arts Building

Liberal Arts: Room N1.104 Cassandra Reid: Ext. 7142
N2 – ILC Open Lab: Room N2.100J John Smith: Ext. 4585
N6 – Welcome Center

Admissions Center:

Room N6.121

Student Development:

Room N6.180

Brian Bui: Ext. 7120

Cindy Medford: Ext. 7144

N7 – Burleson Wing Galena Park ECHS: Room N7.174 Jeffrey Hutchinson: Ext. N/A
N8 – Spencer Admin Building Dual Credit: Room N8.118 Anne Dickens: Ext. 7443
N9 – Brightwell Vocational Tech Building

Behavioral & Social Science:

Room N9.137b 

Campus Services:

Room N9.238c

Behavioral & Social Science:

Linda Whitfield: Ext. 7637

Campus Services:

Danette Conaway: Ext. 7626

N10 – Wheeler O/T Building Math/College Prep: Room N10.207 Alida Garza: Ext. 7628
N11 – Children's Center Children's Center: Room N11.102 Bethany Stansell: Ext. 7109
N12 – Slovacek Student Center

Print & Mail:

Room N12.107

Admin, Dean

Room N12.217

Becky Martinez: Ext. 7162

Jessica Chavez: Ext. 7761

N14 – Lehr Library

Student Success Center:

Room N14.105d 

Library:

Room N14.128 

Student Success Center:

Erika Hernandez: Ext. 7680

Library:

Lyn Garner: Ext. 7238

N16 – Nichols Physical Education Physical Education (PE): Room N16.102 Sylvia Escobedo: Ext. 7107
N17 – Allied Health/
Science Building
Health Science: Rooms N17.2112j
N17.2056d
Gina Thomas: Ext. 7134
Charlene Moore: Ext. 7621
N18 – Auto Body Collision Repair Auto Body Collision Repair: Room N18.109 Randy Hughes: Ext 7506
N21 – General Services Facilities: Room NM.101 Kenneth Underwood: Ext. 7152
N23 – Baseball Training Baseball: Room N23.100 Tom Arrington: Ext. N/A
N24 – Cosmetology and Culinary Center

Cosmetology:

RoomN24.107 

Culinary:

RoomN24.145 

Kimm Coutino: Ext. 7168
N33 – CIT Building Business and Technology: Room N33.202b Donna Matthews: Ext. 7122
Building Department / room Contact
S1 – 
Allied Health/
Science

Natural & Health Sciences:

Room S1.110i

Associate Degree Nursing:

Room S1.366

Natural & Health Sciences:

Carolyn Ward: Ext. 4641

Associate Degree Nursing:

Susanne Trolley: Ext. 1433 

S2 Business and Technology: Room S2.274

Goldie Tabor: Ext. 3987

S6 – Welcome Center Testing Center: Room S6.220 Don Wood: Ext. 3919
S7 – Academic Wing (North) Liberal Arts: Room S7.135 Donna Traylor: Ext. 3260
S8 – Longenecker Admin Building Evening Division: Room S8.2044e Ross Kelsey: Ext. 3407
S9 – South Wing Admin Liberal Arts: Room S9.253 Angela Laredo: Ext. 4705
S10 – Williams Library Library: Room S10.111 Rich McKay: 3416
S11 – Bruce Student Center Building Student Life: Room S11.115a Brittany Weathersby: Ext. 6137
S13 – Jones Vocational-
Technical Building
N/A N/A
S14 – Auto/Body Shop Air Conditioning Technology: Room S14.105a Jimmy Fairleight: Ext. N/A
S15 – Flickenger Fine Arts Center Liberal Arts: Room S15.103 Loura De Los Santos: Ext. 4617
S21 – Smallwood Physical Education Building Liberal Arts: Room S21.136 Debora Hooke: Ext. 3425
S24 – Tennis Courts Cosmetology: Room S24.101n Mary Paschal-
Lindsay: Ext. 3587

 

Building Department / ROom Contact
Maritime (1) Maritime Transportation: Room M1.210 Jessica Garcia: Ext. 6458
Generation Park (1) Executive Director: Room G2.201 Melissa Patterson: Ext. 8101
Generation Park Aerospace: Room E1.215 Clint Harris: Ext. 5473
District A1 Vice Chancellor Fiscal Affairs: Room A-1.106 Lobby Rosie Helms: Ext. 6320

District A2

Safety Office: Room A-2.204

Susana Gonzalez: Ext. 6183

AED Cabinet Locations

 
Building Floor Location

AED #

C1 Interactive Learning Center

1

Area: C1.134

ILC 1st Floor Lobby; ILC 1st Floor @ Help desk next to First Aide RM 134

1272
C2 West Classroom Building 1 West Classroom 1st Floor Entrance; In Police Department Maintenance Garage 1279
C3 Administration Building 1

Area: C3.124

Admin Building 1st Floor Lobby; Next to Student Services/First Aide Station Room 124

1287
C3 Administration Building 3 Admin Building 3rd Floor Provost; 3rd Floor Elevator Lobby 1286
C4 East Classroom 1 East Classroom 1st Floor Entrance; East entrance next to stairwell outside RM 1299
C5 Music Building 1

Area: C5.104

Music Building 1st Floor Near Restrooms; Hallway outside MECH RM 104

1300
C6 Education Center - Lab School 1

Lobby entrance

1301
C11 Health Science Building 1

Area: C11.1051

Health Science Building 1st Floor Near Dean's Office; 1st Floor hallway next to First Aide outside RM 1051

1270

C12 Slocomb Auditorium

1

Lobby Entrance; North Entrance to Auditorium

1269

C13 Fine Arts

1

Area: C13.131

Fine Arts Building Near 131; Hallway next to First Aide outside RM 131

1275

C14 Student Center

1

Area: C14.108

Student Center 1st Floor Lobby Near Elevator; 1st Floor Elevator Lobby outside RM 108

1274

C15 Division Tech

1

Davison Tech 1st Floor Near 129; Between to M/WRR next to RM 129

1277

C18 Gymnasium

1

C18 Anders Gym Foyer/Lobby; West Entrance to Gym

1276

C19 Science Building

1

Science Building 1st Floor Lobby; 1st Floor Elevator Lobby outside M/WRR

1278

C19 Science Building

3

Science Building 3rd Floor Atrium Elevator; 3rd Floor Elevator Lobby across from elevator

1280

C20 Frels Building

1

Area: C20.120

Frels 1st Floor Lobby; Near Room 120

1283

C20 Frels Building

3

Frels 3rd Floor Elevator; Elevator lobby across from elevator

1281

C21 Library

1

Library 1st Floor Lobby; East Column across from First Aide outside RM 103

1284

C26 Transportation Center

1

Area: C26.135

Transportation Center 1st Floor Lobby; Main hallway from lobby between RM 135/145

1285

C27 Welcome Center

1

Welcome Center 1st Floor Entrance; (TBD CONSTRUCTION)- need to order new AED

1282

C30 Non-Destructive Testing

1

Area: C30.103

NDT 1st Floor; Hallway next to M/WRR RM 103

1290

C31 Technical Education

1

Technical Ed 1st Floor; Hallway next to M/W Locker Room

1291

C32 Welding and CTD

1

Area: C32.103

Welding 1st Floor; Shop next to First Aide outside RM 103

1292

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

 

Patrol Car #2462

1288

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

 

Patrol Car #1724

1289

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

 

Patrol Car #4482

1297

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

 

Patrol Car #9846

1296

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

1

Area: C34.125

Central Patrol Sergeant's Office (C-34.125); Go to Campus Police Department

1293

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

1

Area: C34.105

Police Front Desk - Central (C-34.105); Go to Campus Police Department

1294

C34 Campus Police/Maintenance/Deliveries

2

Area: C34.200

OEM Office (C-34.200)

1295 

C45 CPET

1

CPET 1st Floor Lobby

1298

 

Building Floor Location AED #
N1 Fine Arts Center 1 1st Floor Lobby 1302
N2 Interactive learning Center 1 1st Floor Lobby 1310
N6 Welcome Center 1 1st Floor Lobby 1314
N7 Burleson Classroom 1 1st Floor Lobby 1316
N7 Spencer Building 1 1st Floor Lobby 1315
N9 Brightwell Technical 1 1st Floor Lobby 1317
N10 Wheeler Technical  1

Area: N10.128

1st Floor Lobby

1303
N11 Children Center - Lab School 1

Lobby enterance

1304
N12 Student Center/Bookstore 2

Area: N12.205

Police Office

1305
N12 Student Center/Bookstore  

Patrol Car #9039

1369
N12 Student Center/Bookstore  

Patrol Car #1875

1370
N12 Student Center/Bookstore  

Patrol Car #9335

1371
N14 Library 2

 

1548
N14 Library 2

 

1545
N16 Gymnasium 1

Foyer/Lobby

1306
N17 Science and Allied Health 1

1st Floor Lobby

1307
N17 Science and Allied Health 3

3rd Floor Lobby

1308
N18 Industrial Technology - Diesel/Auto Collision 1

1st Floor Lobby

1309
N23 Baseball Training Facility 1

Lobby Entrance

1312
N24 Cosmetology/Culinary 1

1st Floor Lobby

1311
N33 Center for Industrial Technology 1

1st Floor Lobby

1313
NM1 Maintenance/Deliveries  

 

1541
Building Floor Location AED #
S1 Science and Allied Health 1 1st Floor Lobby 1318
S1 Science and Allied Health 3 3rd Floor Lobby 1319
S2 Engineering and Technology 1 1st Floor Lobby 1325
S6 Welcome Center 1 1st Floor Entrance 1331
S7 Academic Wing - North 1 1st Floor Lobby 1333
S8 Academic Hall 1 1st Floor Lobby 1332
S9 Academic Wing - South 1 1st Floor Lobby 1334
S10 Library 1 1st Floor Lobby 1320
S11 Student Center 1

Area: S11.100

Police Office

1321
S12 Interactive Learning Center 1

1st Floor Lobby

1322
S13 Jones Technical Building 11

1st Floor Lobby

1323
S14 Auto/Body Shop 1

1st Floor Lobby

1324
S15 Fine Arts Center 1

1st Floor Lobby

1326
S21 Gymnasium 1

Foyer/Lobby

1329
S24 Cosmetology 1

1st Floor Lobby

1328
S25 Softball Field 1

Area: S25c

Lobby

1330
SM1 Maintenance/Deliveries  

 

1569
Building Floor Location AED #
G2 Generation Park Building 1 1st Floor Lobby 1513
Maritime Technology & Training Center 2   1551
Maritime Technology & Training Center 1

Outside M1.113

1550
A1 District 1 1st Floor Lobby 1273
A2 District 1 1st Floor Lobby 1271

 

Have Questions?

Have questions about the emergency stations located on our campuses? Please contact us!

Safety Office
Email: safety@sjcd.edu
Susana Gonzalez
Dir, Safety/Hlth/Env/Risk Mgmt
Phone
(281) 998-6150x6129
Ali Shah
Director, Emergency Management
Phone
(281) 998-6311